Computer Forums is a privately owned website that is not operated for profit. This privacy policy will explain how our organization uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website.

Topics:

  • What data do we collect?
  • How do we collect your data?
  • How will we use your data?
  • How do we store your data?
  • Marketing
  • What are your data protection rights?
  • What are cookies?
  • How do we use cookies?
  • What types of cookies do we use?
  • How to manage your cookies
  • Privacy policies of other websites
  • Changes to our privacy policy
  • How to contact us
  • How to contact the appropriate authorities

What data do we collect?

Computer Forums collects the following data:

  • Personal identification information (Optional name, username, email address, IP address)
  • Any other personal identification information that you post either publically or via private message such as personal website URLs or social media pages

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide Computer Forums with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  • Register for an account
  • Voluntarily post on our forums
  • Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies.

Computer Forums may also receive your data indirectly from the following sources:

  • Facebook, should you choose to sign up or log in with Facebook account
  • Twitter, should you choose to sign up or log in with your Twitter account
  • Google, should you choose to sign up or log in with your Google account

The data we exchange with these third parties is strictly limited to what is required to provide sign up and log in functionality, and you may be subject to their own privacy policies should you wish to use this optional website functionality.

For analytical purposes, to be able to understand how visitors find and use our website we use a service called Plausible. Data is sent directly from our web server to theirs. No personally identifable data is neither recorded or available to us from this service. General infomation such as browsers, operating system, countries and referring websites and search engine queries is recorded.

How will we use your data?

Computer Forums collects your data so that we can:

  • Notify you of new posts or replies to posts
  • Send optional forum updates

We do not share any data with any third parties other than those mentioned in this document.

How do we store your data?

Computer Forums securely stores your data on our secure web server which is located in the United States.

Computer Forums will keep your data for as long as you have an account registered with us. Should you choose to no longer have an account at our site, any personal data is anonymised. This data may briefly continue to exist in our off site backups, stored in the USA and the United Kingdom, until it is rotated out from backups.

Data backups are not routinely accessed and are maintained soley in the event of failure of our main web server. They are stored in a secure and encrypted form.

Marketing

We do not undertake any marketing activities using your personal data. We may occasionally send you highlights of the latest activity on the forum. These are optional and can be opted out of at any time using the link in the email.

What are your data protection rights?

Computer Forums would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request Computer Forums for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service however we endeavour to keep this either low cost or completely free of charge where posssible.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that Computer Forums correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Computer Forums to complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that Computer Forums erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that Computer Forums restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to Computer Forums’ processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that Computer Forums transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at:

https://computerforums.net/static-assets/contact.html

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

How do we use cookies?

Computer Forums uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

  • Keeping you signed in
  • Optionally allow you to sign in using 3rd party accounts such as Google or Facebook

What types of cookies do we use?

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

  • Functionality – Computer Forums uses these cookies so that we recognize you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in. For this purpose only first-party cookies are set.

  • 3rd party login services – we offer a range of 3rd party log in options such as Facebook or Google Accounts. These are optional but we may use cookies set by these services to facilitate your login or registration.

How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, some of our website features may not function as a result.

Privacy policies of other websites

The Computer Forums website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy

Computer Forums keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 11th June 2021.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about Computer Forums’ privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Contact Us

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Computer Forums has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office in the UK or your local data protection authority for advice.